railroad.wikisort.org - TrainThe Hatia–SMVT Bengaluru Weekly Express is an express train belonging to South Eastern Railway zone that runs between Hatia and Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal in India. It is currently being operated with 18637/18638 train numbers on a weekly basis.[1][2][3]
Hatia–SMVT Bengaluru Weekly Express|
Service type | Express |
---|
First service | 15 February 2014; 8 years ago (2014-02-15) |
---|
Current operator(s) | South Eastern Railway zone |
---|
|
Termini | Hatia (HTE) Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal, Bengaluru (SMVB) |
---|
Stops | 25 |
---|
Distance travelled | 1,885 km (1,171 mi) |
---|
Average journey time | 32h 50m |
---|
Service frequency | Weekly [lower-alpha 1] |
---|
Train number(s) | 18637/18638 |
---|
|
Class(es) | AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved |
---|
Seating arrangements | No |
---|
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
---|
Catering facilities | On-board catering E-catering |
---|
Observation facilities | LHB coaches |
---|
Entertainment facilities | No |
---|
Baggage facilities | No |
---|
|
Rolling stock | 2 |
---|
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
---|
Operating speed | 57 km/h (35 mph), including halts |
---|
|
Service
The 18637/Hatia–SMVT Bengaluru Express has an average speed of 55 km/h and covers 1890 km in 34h 15m. The 18638/SMVT Bengaluru–Hatia Express has an average speed of 51 km/h and covers 1890 km in 36h 45m.
Route and halts
The important halts of the train are:
Coach composition
The train has standard LHB rakes with max speed of 160 km/h. The train consists of 16 coaches:
- 1 AC II Tier
- 4 AC III Tier
- 6 Sleeper coaches
- 3 General Unreserved
- 2 End-on Generator
Traction
Both trains are hauled by an Erode Loco Shed-based WAP-4 electric locomotive from Bangalore Cantonment to Visakhapatnam. From Visakhapatnam, trains are hauled by a Bokaro Steel City Loco Shed-based WDM-3A diesel locomotive up til Hatia.
Direction reversal
The train reverses its direction 1 times:
See also
Notes
- Runs one day in a week for every direction.
References
External links
Railways in Northern India |
---|
National network/ trunk lines |
- Howrah–Delhi main line
- New Delhi–Chennai main line
- New Delhi–Mumbai main line
- Howrah–Gaya–Delhi line
- Delhi–Jaipur line
- Jaipur–Ahmedabad line
|
---|
Branch lines/ sections |
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bilaspur–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
|
---|
Urban and suburban rail transport |
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
|
---|
Heritage railways | |
---|
Monorails |
- Patiala State Monorail Trainways
|
---|
Defunct lines | |
---|
Manufacturing units and workshops |
- Banaras Locomotive Works
- Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala
- Modern Coach Factory, Raebareli
|
---|
Railway companies |
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation
|
---|
See also |
- Indian Railways
- Bholu (mascot)
- 1974 railway strike in India
- Haryana Orbital Rail Corridor
|
---|
Текст в блоке "Читать" взят с сайта "Википедия" и доступен по лицензии Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike; в отдельных случаях могут действовать дополнительные условия.
Другой контент может иметь иную лицензию. Перед использованием материалов сайта WikiSort.org внимательно изучите правила лицензирования конкретных элементов наполнения сайта.
2019-2024
WikiSort.org - проект по пересортировке и дополнению контента Википедии