railroad.wikisort.org - TrainThe 12919 / 12920 Malwa Express is a Superfast Express train service of the Indian Railways connecting Dr. Ambedkar Nagar of Madhya Pradesh and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra of Jammu and Kashmir. It is currently being operated with 12919/12920 train numbers on a daily basis.[1][2]
Malwa Express |
|
Service type | Express |
---|
Locale | Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana, Delhi, Punjab & Jammu & Kashmir |
---|
First service | 2 April 1984; 38 years ago (1984-04-02) |
---|
Current operator(s) | Western Railways |
---|
|
Termini | Dr. Ambedkar Nagar (DADN) Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra (SVDK) |
---|
Stops | 51 |
---|
Distance travelled | 1,641 km (1,020 mi) |
---|
Average journey time | 30 hours 40 minutes |
---|
Service frequency | Daily |
---|
Train number(s) | 12919 / 12920 |
---|
|
Class(es) | 1st AC, AC 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved |
---|
Seating arrangements | Yes |
---|
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
---|
Catering facilities | Available |
---|
Observation facilities | Large windows |
---|
Baggage facilities | Available |
---|
|
Rolling stock | LHB coaches |
---|
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) broad gauge |
---|
Operating speed | 54 km/h (34 mph) average with halts |
---|
|
The name Malwa signifies the region of Madhya Pradesh where the city of Indore is located.
History
This train was originally introduced between Indore Junction and New Delhi and was then extended to Jammu Tawi. It was the first Indian train to reach Pakistan as a diplomatic gesture.
In mid 1982 contemporaneous Member of Parliament from Indore Prakash Chandra Sethi became Railway Minister for a short time, Sectioned Indore New Delhi Express which is named Malwa Express.
On 22 October 1985, it terminated at Lahore in Pakistan running as Indore–Lahore Special, but the service was withdrawn after 55 days due to controversies.
In June 2017, Malwa Express was extended up to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra from Jammu Tawi.
It is the 5th train in India and Madhya Pradesh to get an ISO certificate, after the Bhopal Express, Rewanchal Express and Ahilyanagari Express.
In January 2019, Malwa Express was extended up to Dr. Ambedkar Nagar (Mhow) from Indore Junction.
In March 2020 it gets LHB coaches.
Coach composition
The train consists of 22 coaches: * 1 First AC
- 2 AC II Tier
- 6 AC III Tier
- 8 Sleeper class
- 1 Pantry car
- 2 General Unreserved
- 2 EOG
Service
- The 12919/Malwa Superfast Express has an average speed of 55 km/hr and covers 1641 km in 29 hrs 20 mins.[3]
- The 12920/Malwa Superfast Express has an average speed of 55 km/hr and covers 1641 km in 30 hrs 20 mins.[4]
Route & Halts
The important halts of the train are:
Schedule
Train number | Station code | Departure station | Departure time | Departure day | Arrival station | Arrival tme | Arrival dy |
12919 | DADN | Dr. Ambedkar Nagar | 11:50 AM | Daily | Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra | Second day 05:10 PM | Daily |
12920 | SVDK | Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra | 08:35 AM | Daily | Dr. Ambedkar Nagar | Second day 02:30 PM | Daily |
Reversals
The train is reversed 2 times at:
Traction
Both trains are hauled by a Vadodara based WAP-5 locomotive between Dr. Ambedkar Nagar and Bhopal Junction. After Bhopal Junction, both trains are hauled by a Itarsi based WAP-7 locomotive up to Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and vice versa.[citation needed]
See also
References
External links
Railways in Northern India |
---|
National network/ trunk lines |
- Howrah–Delhi main line
- New Delhi–Chennai main line
- New Delhi–Mumbai main line
- Howrah–Gaya–Delhi line
- Delhi–Jaipur line
- Jaipur–Ahmedabad line
|
---|
Branch lines/ sections |
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bilaspur–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
|
---|
Urban and suburban rail transport |
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
|
---|
Heritage railways | |
---|
Monorails |
- Patiala State Monorail Trainways
|
---|
Defunct lines | |
---|
Manufacturing units and workshops |
- Banaras Locomotive Works
- Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala
- Modern Coach Factory, Raebareli
|
---|
Railway companies |
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation
|
---|
See also |
- Indian Railways
- Bholu (mascot)
- 1974 railway strike in India
- Haryana Orbital Rail Corridor
|
---|
Railways in Central India |
---|
Trunk lines |
- Howrah–Allahabad–Mumbai line
- Howrah–Nagpur–Mumbai line
- New Delhi–Chennai main line
- New Delhi–Mumbai main line
|
---|
Branch lines/ sections |
- Bina–Katni line
- Tatanagar–Bilaspur section
- Bilaspur–Nagpur section
- Nagpur–Bhusawal section
- Allahabad–Jabalpur section
- Jabalpur–Bhusaval section
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ujjain–Bhopal section
- Bhopal–Nagpur section
- Nagpur–Hyderabad line
- Narkhed–Amravati line
- Dalli Rajhara–Jagdalpur line
- Bilaspur–Katni line
- Indore–Gwalior line
|
---|
Metro |
- Bhopal Metro
- Indore Metro
|
---|
Defunct lines revived/under revival |
- Nagpur Chhattisgarh Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Satpura Railway
|
---|
Railway zones |
- South East Central Railway
- Western Railway
- West Central Railway
|
---|
Railway divisions | |
---|
Rail transport | |
---|
See also | |
---|
Текст в блоке "Читать" взят с сайта "Википедия" и доступен по лицензии Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike; в отдельных случаях могут действовать дополнительные условия.
Другой контент может иметь иную лицензию. Перед использованием материалов сайта WikiSort.org внимательно изучите правила лицензирования конкретных элементов наполнения сайта.
2019-2024
WikiSort.org - проект по пересортировке и дополнению контента Википедии